American Fountain

Warwickshire
Stratford-on-Avon
Stratford-upon-Avon
Grid Ref : SP1993354999
Summary : A drinking fountain situated at the junction of Rother Street and Windsor Street, Stratford-upon-Avon. It is made of ashlar with a Peterhead granite plinth. The Gothic style fountain incorporates a clock tower, a horse trough and a drinking fountain. The fountain of 1886-7 is the work of Jethro Cossins of Birmingham who created it for George W Childs of the United States of America. It is composed of a three-stage tower with a conical spire. The lower stage features the British Lion and the American Eagle holding shields decorated with the Royal arms and Stars and Stripes. At the south side is an entrance. To the east and west is the horse trough with a dog bowl below. On the north side is the drinking fountain. The middle stage has round pinnacles and the top stage contains a gabled clock. The fountain was erected to the memory of William Shakespeare and Queen Victoria's Golden Jubilee. It is also knwon as 'The Shakespeare Memorial Fountain and Clock Tower'.
More information : A drinking fountain situated at the jucction of Rother Street and Windsor Street, Stratford-upon-Avon. It is made of ashlar with a Peterhead granite plinth. The Gothic style fountain incorporates a clock tower, a horse trough and a drinking fountain. The fountain of 1886-7 is the work of Jethro Cossins of Birmingham who created if for George W Childs of the United States of America. It is composed of a three-stage tower with a conical spire. The lower stage features the British Lion and the American Eagle holding shields decorated with the Royal arms and Stars and Stripes. At the south side is an entrance. To the east and west is the horse trough with a dog bowl below. On the north side is the drinking fountain. The middle stage has round pinnacles and the top stage contains a gabled clock. The fountain was erected to the memory of William Shakespeare. Grade II* listed. (1)

The inscription on the fountain reads: "Honest water which ne'er left man i' the mire" from Shakespeare's play 'Timon of Athens'. (2)

The fountain's official name is 'The Shakespeare Memorial Fountain and Clock Tower'. It was presented to the town by the American journalist George W Childs of Philadelphia in 1887. Besides William Shakespeare, the fountian was also erected to honour Queen Victoria's Golden Jubilee. It was unveiled by the actor Sir Henry Irving. The fountain features a caricature of a fairy from Shakespeare's play 'A Midsummer Night's Dream' above the clock. The trough and fountain no longer supplies water but is used as a flower container. In 1984 the clock was repaired and in 1987 an "American Fountain Centenary Celebration" was held. (3)