Derbyshire
High Peak
Castleton
Grid Ref : SK1461082387
Summary : A series of medieval/post medieval sinuous intermittent trackways are visible as earthworks on air photographs. The features appear to be largely extant on the latest EARTH.GOOGLE.COM photography accessed 29-SEP-2009.
More information : A series of medieval/post medieval trackways are visible as earthworks on air photographs, centred at SK 1459 8240. Running for a distance of approximately 550m, the series of sinuous intermittent trackways, averaging 2m in width, appear to lead to the castle to the north east and converge on a possible crossing over a ditch/gully. The nature of the features concentrated in one area would appear to suggest that as the ground became churned from use, another route was created. One trackway zig-zags from the top of the slope to the valley bottom towards the village of Goosehill. The easternmost one is Earl's road, the access route to Peveril Castle. It cuts the castle outer bailey (UID 1512508). The trackways have been cut by later lead mining (UID 1506969). The features appear to be largely extant on the latest EARTH.GOOGLE.COM photography accessed 29-SEP-2009.