West London Crematorium

Hammersmith and Fulham
Grid Ref : TQ2280782481
Summary : A crematorium located within the 1850s western extension of Kensal Green Cemetery, designed by Gerald Berkeley Wills (1882-1979) and built by Walter Lawrence and Son in 1938-39 for the General Cemetery Company. It is situated within a memorial garden designed by Edward White (1873-1952) of Milner, Son and White and laid out by Burley and Sons. The building was opened by the Rt Honourable Thomas Jeeves Horder (1871-1955) Chairman of the Council of the Cremation Society in 1939. Wills' completed design comprises a central entrance hall, with a distyle in antis arrangement of Ionic Columns, lit by natural light from the segmental glazed ceiling. On either side is a chapel. The east chapel was fitted out for immediate use, but the west chapel was not intended to be fitted until a later date. This finally took place in 1996. The buildings are constructed of brick with stone dressings. Two loggias and a sunken landscaped garden are situated to the south of the crematorium. Much of the wall space within this area is covered by simple uniform rectangular memorial tablets. The loggias contain columbaria for the reception of urns.
More information : The crematorium is located within the 1850s western extension of Kensal Green Cemetery, was designed by Gerald Berkeley Wills (1882-1979) and built by Walter Lawrence and Son in 1938-39 for the General Cemetery Company. It is situated within a memorial garden designed by Edward White (1873-1952) of Milner, Son and White and laid out by Burley and Sons. The building was opened by the Rt Honourable Thomas Jeeves Horder (1871-1955) Chairman of the Council of the Cremation Society in 1939.

Wills' completed design comprises a central entrance hall, with a distyle in antis arrangement of Ionic Columns, lit by natural light from the segmental glazed ceiling. On either side is a chapel. The east chapel was fitted out for immediate use, but the west chapel was not intended to be fitted until a later date. This finally took place in 1996. The buildings are constructed of brick with stone dressings. Two loggias and a sunken landscaped garden are situated to the south of the crematorium. Much of the wall space within this area is covered by simple uniform rectangular memorial tablets. (1-2)

The West London Crematorium was the sixth of seven crematoria built in Great Britain in 1939. It is built of creamy coloured hand-made bricks with cast Portland stone columns and dressings.
The loggias contain columbaria for the reception of urns. (3)