The New Inn

East Lindsey
Skidbrooke with Saltfleet Haven
Grid Ref : TF4548293841
Summary : Inn. 17th century, mid 18th'19th century additions. Red brick. Pantile roofs with coped and tumbled gables, 2 gable stacks, single ridge stack and single tall lateral stack. 17th-century L-plan with 18th-century range inserted into re-entrant angle. 2 and a half storey, 5 bay front including gabled 17th-century bay to right, 4 18th-century bays to left. Grade II listed. Size indicates past prosperity of fishing village. The north wing of 4 bays and 5 storeys is attached to earlier, higher gabled wing. This extends east to form a `T'.
More information : Inn. 17th century, mid 18th¿19th century additions. Red brick. Pantile roofs with coped and tumbled gables, 2 gable stacks, single ridge stack and single tall lateral stack. 17th-century L-plan with 18th-century range inserted into re-entrant angle. 2 and a half storey, 5 bay front including gabled 17th-century bay to right, 4 18th-century bays to left. Grade II listed. Size indicates past prosperity of fishing village. The N wing of 4 bays and 5 storeys is attached to earlier, higher gabled wing. This extends E to form a `T¿. (1)