East Lindsey
Skidbrooke with Saltfleet Haven
Grid Ref : TF4540293909
Summary : Pump. 1899. Limestone ashlar. Square low plinth with smaller higher square plinth on top with spout in south side. Tall rectangular block with moulded base inscribed with date 1899, and relating the erection of pump was in memory of F.A. Freshney who died from wounds inflicted while fighting in South Africa. Moulded chamfered cornice above, upper block with ornate angels at corners alternating with shields. Ogee shaped cap with ornate finial. Grade II listed.
More information : Pump. 1899. Limestone ashlar. Square low plinth with smaller higher square plinth on top with spout in S side. Tall rectangular block with moulded base inscribed with date 1899, and relating the erection of pump was in memory of F.A. Freshney who died from wounds inflicted while fighting in South Africa. Moulded chamfered cornice above, upper block with ornate angels at corners alternating with shields. Ogee shaped cap with ornate finial. Grade II listed. (1)