Castle Point
Grid Ref : TQ8125085773
Summary : The site of a mill/wharf associated with Hadleigh Castle, located to the south castle. It was previously thought to have been located north of the castle, before evidence was discovered to the contrary. The mill/wharf was first mentioned in AD 1249/50 but had probably been in existence for some time by this point since the castle itself was constructed between 1215 and 1239. It was regularly repaired and rebuilt throughout the medieval period and survived until at least 1670 when it was shown on a map of the marshes.
More information : Earthwork analysis and re-examination of the historical sources for Hadleigh Castle has identified the location of the mill and wharf associated with the castle. They lay on the marshes to the south of the castle on the 'Mill Fleet'. This is contrary to the scheduling description which places the mill to the north of the castle. The mill/wharf was first mentioned in AD 1249/50 but had probably been in existence for some time by this point since the castle itself was constructed between 1215 and 1239. It was regularly repaired and rebuilt throughout the medieval period and survived until at least 1670 when it was shown on a map of the marshes. The remains of probable vessels containing Kentish ragstone were discovered during the 1850s during construction of culverts alongside the railway below the castle and the site of the mill was still visible as a raised area from which building remains including a fragment of mill-stone were recovered at about this time. A raised area was still clearly visible in 1953 aerial photographs. (1)