Castlegate House

Calderdale
Grid Ref : SE1090621030
Summary : An eight-storey tower block and a six-storey tower block built as the second stage of the Southgate public housing development. The six-storey block contains 12 flats and 19 maisonettes, providing 31 dwellings in total. The eight-storey block, Castlegate House, contains 32 dwellings. Abbey and Hanson, Rowe and Partners were the architects. Construction is of in-situ reinforced concrete frame with brick cavity panels. Construction was approved by committee in 1967.
More information : The blocks were constructed by Elland Urban District Council. The Primary Address is the address of the eight-storey block. The Alternate addresses both refer to the six-storey block. All are current and of equal status. The Alternate Name is the name that was given to the contract for the development. (1)

Stage II of the Southgate development provided 103 dwellings in total, in blocks ranging from five to eight storeys. (2) Stages I and II of the Southgate development combined, provided 188 dwellings. (2)