Brunswick St Redevelopment

Preston
Grid Ref : SD5420229070
Summary : Two eleven-storey tower blocks built as public housing as part of a phase of development in the Avenham Lane area. Each block contained 44 two-bedroom flats and 22 bed-sits, making 66 dwellings in total. The architects for the development were Lyon, Israel and Ellis. Construction was of in situ reinforced concrete frame with precast floors and brick infill. Construction took place between December 1959 and July 1961. Both blocks are now demolished; demolition may have occurred prior to 2004.
More information : The blocks were constructed by Preston County Borough Council. The Primary Name is the name given to the contract for the development. The individual addresses of each block are unknown. The exact date of demolition is unknown but is thought to have occurred between 2008-09 as the blocks are showing on digital Ordnance Survey mapping (dating to 2007) but are not visible on finer scales. The development site covered an area of 4.5 acres of slum clearance between Oxford St and Brunswick St. This phase of redevelopment in the Avenham Lane area incorporated 194 dwellings in total. This included low-rise housing between two and four storeys, designed by Stirling and Gowan. The low-rise development intended to re-capture certain elements of a Victorian environment. The office of the Borough Engineer, E. Stazicker, was responible for the design of the layout plan. The density of the whole development, including the low-rise blocks was 139 p.p.a. J. Turner & Sons (Preston) Ltd.'s tender for the contract was £386,129. The first block was opened by the Mayor on 23rd February 1961. (1-2)

The exact date of demolition is unknown but is thought to have occurred by 2004 as the blocks are no longer displayed on Ordnance Survey "mastermap" fine scaled mapping of that date (3)