Ryedale
Byland with Wass
Grid Ref : SE5469079110
Summary : Fragmentary earthwork remains of a furlong of ridge-and-furrow ploughing pre-dating the laying out of the precinct at Byland Abbey around the middle of the 12th century. Scheduled.
More information : Fragments of a furlong of broad ridge-and-furrow ploughing are visible towards the northern edge of a ridge of higher ground that runs away west from the church and claustral ranges of Byland Abbey (SE 57 NW 1). Individual ridges or 'lands' are circa 8-10m wide. Presumably the ploughing originally covered a much larger area but has for the most part been destroyed by post-Dissolution ploughing, and it is only the northern ends of the lands, centred at SE 5469 7911, that now survive as earthworks either side of the Byland to Oldstead road. The road appears to be a monastic creation, and since the lands are cut by both it and a leat bringing water to a mill within the precinct, the implication is that the ploughing is pre-monastic and pre-dates the gift of the Byland site to the monks in about 1147.

The ploughing lies within the area of RSM 13279 (1a).

Surveyed at 1:1000 scale as part of the EH: Byland Abbey Survey (plough furlong PF1). See plans and report (1b) in the NMR for further information. (1)