Ryedale
Byland with Wass
Grid Ref : SE5472179081
Summary : Building, presumably monastic, within the precinct of Byland Abbey. Evidenced by a short length of upstanding wall on a possible building platform. Scheduled.
More information : A fragment of ruined walling, centred at SE 54712 79088, lies immediately north of the road that links the inner gatehouse and site of the outer gate of Byland Abbey. It is 7.7m long, just over 1m thick and in places in excess of 3m high. The thickness of the masonry plus the survival of what appear to be two putlog (scaffolding) holes in the fabric indicate that it is probably part of a monastic, rather than post-Dissolution, building. No quoins survive in the walling to indicate that building's original width, but a slight L-shaped scarp to the south-east - which may mark the end of a building platform - points to the wall being one end of a building in the order of 18m long, centred at SE 5472 7908.

The building lies within the area of RSM 13279 (1a).

Surveyed at 1:1000 scale as part of the EH: Byland Abbey Survey (building complex BC7). See plans and report (1b) in the NMR for further information.