Craster
Summary : Gateway on the outermost perimeter (one of three). No visible remains of this gatehouse, although it probably existed. Earthen bank around the perimeter, with trackways from the gateways.
More information : Between 2003 and 2005, English Heritage's Archaeological Survey and Investigation Team lead a multidisciplinary investigation of Dunstanburgh Castle and its environs, in Northumberland. In addition to a Level 3 analytical field survey at 1:1 000 scale covering 36 hectares, the project also comprised documentary research, rapid architectural investigation of the standing remains, environmental sampling of waterlogged ground outside the Scheduled area, and the gathering of oral testimony from local people. The earthwork survey was carried out using survey-grade GPS and extensive ground modelling was undertaken to answer various questions relating to water management. A study of Dunstanburgh's place in local folklore was undertaken by local resident Katrina Porteous, and incorporated into the final report. Geophysical survey was subsequently targeted at three areas to follow up specific questions raised by the field survey, and a separate report on this was produced. The project was undertaken in partnership with The National Trust, in order to inform conservation and management of the castle's environs through a Higher Level Stewardship scheme, and the re-presentation of the Guardianship area. It was carried out concurrently with an investigation of Craster radar station c.1km to the south, also undertaken by the Archaeological Survey and Investigation Team (Event record 1501045). A full report, part of the Research Department Report Series, is available from the NMR, reference RDRS 26/2006. (1)

English Heritage, 'Dunstanburgh Castle' guidebook (2)