Ogbourne St. Andrew
Grid Ref : SU1400076070
Summary : A part of the possible Bronze Age and later Ridgeway trackway visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. It comprises dendritic paths and trackways cut into the ridge / hillside. The section included in this record extends for over 2km in a southwest to northeast direction. In places parallel trackways cover an area up to 30m wide with individual tracks measuring up to 6m wide. For a 300m section at the foot of the escarpment to the north of Barbury Castle hillfort (NMR SU 17 NW 8) the trackway divides into a number of branches which lie on banks/lynchets and which also cut through a possible Medieval or Post Medieval boundary bank (NMR SU 17 NW 161). To the northwest of Barbury Castle the Ridgeway meets up with a number of other trackways running north south and up into and around the hillfort (NMR SU 17 NW 162). The date of origin of the Ridgeway is open to debate but may have been in use as a drove way from the Bronze Age. Some sections were mentioned as a herepath in Saxon Charters. Its route may have varied over time, possibly going through the centre of the hillfort as well as along the base of the escarpment below the hillfort. The full extent of the Ridgeway is recorded as Linear 60.
More information : A part of the possible Bronze Age / Iron Age and probable Medieval Ridgeway trackway visible as earthwork dendritic paths / trackways cut into the ridge / hillside. The section included in this record extends for over 2km from SU 1400 7607 in the southwest to SU 1594 7685 in the northeast. In places parallel trackways cover an area up to 30m wide with individual tracks measuring up to 6m wide. For a 300m section at the foot of the escarpment to the north of Barbury Castle hillfort (NMR SU 17 NW 8 / UID 221369) the trackway divides into a number of branches which lie on banks/lynchets and which also cut through a possible Medieval or Post Medieval boundary bank (NMR SU 17 NW 161 / UID 1502114). To the northwest of Barbury Castle the Ridgeway meets up with a number of other trackways running north south and up into and around the hillfort (NMR SU 17 NW 162 / UID 1502128). The Ridgeways route may have varied over time, possibly going through the centre of the hillfort as well as along the base of the escarpment below the hillfort. The full extent of the Ridgeway is recorded as Linear 60 (UID 1001721). (1)