Swindon
Wroughton
Grid Ref : SU1492076290
Summary : Three Second World War bomb craters inside Barbury Castle hillfort (NMR SU 17 NW 8) visible as earthworks. They appeared during the Second World War and no attempt was made to cover up the chalk blown out by the bomb blasts, unlike the slit trenches dug by the Home Guard (see NMR SU 17 NW 153). All of the craters are roughly circular and are surrounded by a halo of chalk blown out of them.Two of the craters, running in a north-south line, are roughly 3.5m in diameter. The third larger crater is to the east of the other two and is roughly 6.5m in diameter.
More information : Three Second World War bomb craters inside Barbury Castle hillfort (NMR SU 17 NW 8 / UID 221369) visible as earthworks. They appeared during the Second World War and no attempt was made to cover up the chalk blown out by the bomb blasts, unlike the slit trenches dug by the Home Guard (see NMR SU 17 NW 153 / UID 1501706). All of the craters are circular and are surrounded by a halo of chalk blown out of them. Two of the craters, running in a north-south line at SU 1491 7633 and SU 1490 7624, are roughly 3.5m in diameter. The third larger crater is to the east at SU 1496 7635 of the other two and is roughly 6.5m in diameter. (1-3)