North Lincolnshire
Thornton Curtis
Grid Ref : TA1174419118
Summary : Site of the encampment at Thornton Abbey of the Lindsey Battalion of the Lincolnshire Rifle Volunteers and Lincolnshire Light Horse. A plan of the encampment shows tent pitches and the parade ground set up within the medieval North Bail for Lord Yarborough's annual week-long encampment of the troops between 1867 and 1870. Other communal tents stood within the abbey's outer court, to the west of the church. To the north of the church, a building possibly associated with the encampment, perhaps a magazine, survived until some time between 1886 and 1906, according to OS maps.
More information : In 2007-8, English Heritage's Archaeological Survey and Investigation Team led a multidisciplinary investigation of Thornton Abbey in North Lincolnshire. In addition to a Level 3 analytical field survey at 1:1 000 scale, covering 6.8 hectares between the church and the gatehouse, the project also comprised rapid examination of the remainder of the precinct and its environs, documentary research, rapid architectural investigation of the standing remains, analysis of Lidar imagery and aerial survey to National Mapping Programme standards of the medieval North Bail, covering 10ha, where earthworks survived until the onset of ploughing in the 1950s. ite of the encampment at Thornton Abbey of the Lindsey Battalion of the Lincolnshire Rifle Volunteers and Lincolnshire Light Horse. A plan of the encampment shows tent pitches and the parade ground set up within the medieval North Bail for Lord Yarborough's annual week-long encampment of the troops between 1867 and 1870. Other communal tents stood within the abbey's outer court, to the west of the church. To the north of the church, a building possibly associated with the encampment, perhaps a magazine, survived until some time between 1886 and 1906, according to OS maps.

A full report, part of the Research Department Report Series, is available from the NMR, reference RDRS XX/2009.