Swindon
Wroughton
Grid Ref : SU1501076580
Summary : A Second World War weapons testing site is visible as earthworks. The site is located within a dispersal area (see NMR SU 17 NE 69) associated with Wroughton Airfield (see NMR SU 17 NW 135). A ditch approximately 9m wide and 20m long was cut into the side of Barbury Hill in a northwest to southeast direction and the spoil built up as banks on either side. The site was used to test the calibration of machine guns on aircraft that had been assembled at Wroughton Airfield and then pulled to the dispersal site. The site went out of use later in the war when a new site was built within the airfield. The site cuts into former trackways and banks associated with the Ridgeway (see NMR SU17 NW 159).
More information : A Second World War weapons testing site is visible as earthworks. The site is centred on SU 1500 7658 and located within a dispersal area (see NMR SU 17 NE 69 / UID 1501691) associated with Wroughton Airfield (see NMR SU 17 NW 135 / UID 1432155). A ditch approximately 9m wide and 20m long was cut into the side of Barbury Hill in a northwest to southeast direction and the spoil built up as banks on either side. The site was used to test the calibration of machine guns on aircraft that had been assembled at Wroughton Airfield and then pulled to the dispersal site. The site cuts into former trackways and banks associated with the Ridgeway (see NMR SU 17 NW 159 / UID 1501997). (1-4)