HOPE PRIMARY SCHOOL

DESCRIPTION + /

Hope Primary School was designed by George H Widdows and was completed in 1912. It was one of a large number of new schools built to Widdows' designs by Derbyshire County Council in the early 20th century. Widdows' pre-1914 elementary schools can be broadly divided into four plan types, the second type was linear in form, on which the design for Hope School was based. The school is built of rubble gritstone and has a mansard roof with a plain red tile roof covering, and ridge chimney stacks which served the original classroom fireplaces. The plan has a main central classroom range with shorth crosswings at either end. The school is single storey apart from the east crosswing which has an upper floor with a small staff room and head teacher's study. The crosswings on the north facing side are linked by a corridor. In all Widdows' plan type the corridors were designed to be open, so it is likely that hte glazing is a more recent addition. The itnerior is little altered retaining hopper lights, classroom hearths and high-level dormer windows. Listed Grade II (Listed Building Number 506436).

+ / -