Manor Farm Ruislip

Hillingdon
Grid Ref : TQ0907087823
Summary : Manor Farm, Ruislip, in the London Borough of Hillingdon (formerly in Middlesex) was built in 1505-06 as a manorial home farm of King's College, Cambridge. It is one element of a multi-period site, comprising a motte and bailey of early Norman date, within which a small, non-conventual Benedictine priory was established in the later 12th century. The manor was sequestrated by the crown and granted to King's College in 1451. Manor Farm functioned principally as a manorial court hall and secondarily as a working farmhouse. It was leased to an absentee manorial tenant, who in turn subleased the demesne to a resident farmer. The disparity between these functions and sets of occupants may explain some of the building's idiosyncrasies of planning.Of two storeys, the building has a ground floor of brick and close-studded timber framing above. Its L-plan comprises a three-bay hall range with a coeval two-bay cross wing. Manor Farm is of significance as an early and little-altered example of a fully-floored hall house with an integral stack. It is also a rare example of a documented, early 16th century court hall. Alterations and additions undertaken from the 16th century onwards relate largely to reconfigurations of service functions and circulation within the house.
More information : This Architectural Investigation report was undertaken at the request of Stephen Brindle, then Ancient Monuments Inspector for the London Region of English Heritage (EH) , in order to assist the London Borough of Hillingdon, the curators of the Manor Farm site, in the architectural analysis of Manor Farm. The report supplements and amplifies building recording commissioned by the London Borough of Hillingdon and carried out by Linda Hall during the building's conversion to an interpretation centre in 2007-08. 'Opening up' of fabric during this work exposed new evidence and gave the opportunity to test existing interpretations of the building's use and development. The building recording comprised the preparation of measured elevations, cross-sections and architectural details, which are reproduced here by permission of LB Hillingdon. A digital photographic record was also made. The present report, which is co-authored by Geraint Franklin of the Architectural Investigation (London and South) team of EH and Linda Hall, presents the results of the fabric analysis within the historical and architectural contexts of Manor Farm.
Documentary research undertaken during the preparation of the report made use of historic maps, photographs and illustrations, estate documents and municipal records and well as secondary sources. (1)