Dovecote At Haversham

Milton Keynes
Haversham-cum-Little Linford
Grid Ref : SP8280442665
Summary : A 17th century dovecote located at Haversham Manor, just south of St. Mary's Church. It was built in 1665 by Maurice Thompson as indicated by the date stone on the north wall: "M.T. 1665". Maurice Thompson had purchased the manor house in 1664. The dovecote is built of coursed rubblestone and has a tile roof. It is square in plan with a pyramidal roof which is surmounted by a cupola and weather vane. It has a doorway in the west wall and a three-light oak framed window on the south wall. The dovecote walls are lined with stone nest boxes.
More information : A 17th century dovecote located at Haversham Manor, just south of St. Mary's Church. It was built in 1665 by Maurice Thompson as indicated by the date stone on the north wall: "M.T. 1665". Maurice Thompson had purchased the manor house in 1664. The dovecote is built of coursed rubblestone and has a tile roof. It is square in plan with a pyramidal roof which is surmounted by a cupola and weather vane. It has a doorway in the west wall and a three-light oak framed window on the south wall. The dovecote walls are lined with stone nest boxes. (1)

(SP 82804266) Dovecot (NAT). (2)