St Nicholas Church

Great Yarmouth
Summary : St Nicholas Church founded in association with a Benedictine Priory by Herbert de Losinga, the Bishop of Norwich. It was built between 1101 and 1119. The church has a cruciform plan and is constructed of flint and ashlar dressings. The base of the tower dates to the early 12th century and the remainder was rebuilt in stages throughout the 13th century. The interior of the church was destroyed and the priory dissolved during Henry VIII's dissolution of the monasteries in 1539. The church was derelict throughout the 17th and 18th centuries. The north nave aisle was removed in 1705, but replaced in 1847 by J.H. Hakewill. The east end was rebuilt in 1813, again rebuilt and lengthened in 1862, and further restored in 1889. The church was heavily bomb damaged in 1942 during a German air raid, leaving only the external walls, most of which were by then 19th century. It was rebuilt between 1957 and 1960 by Stephen Dykes Bower and reconsecrated in 1961.
More information : St Nicholas Church and Priory was founded in 1101 by Herbert de Losinga, the Bishop of Norwich. During the medieval period the church featured painted and gilded walls, frescos, tapestries and ornate furnishings, however the interior was destroyed during the Reformation and the priory was dissolved. In 1649 the arches were bricked up and the church was divided into three parts, one each for the Puritans, Anglicans and Presbyterians. The bricked up arches were removed during restorations in 1859-1964. The church was completely renovated by 1905. The church was gutted in 1942 during a German air raid, leaving only the tower and the walls standing. The church was subsequently rebuilt by architect Stephen Dykes Bower and reconsecrated in 1961. (1)

Priory church of the Benedictine monastery founded circa 1101 by Herbert, Bishop of Norwich and completed in 1119. The base of the tower is early 12th century, the remainder rebuilt in stages throughout the 13th century. It was derelict in the 17th and 18th centuries. The north nave aisle was removed in 1705, and replaced in 1847 by JH Hakewill. East end rebuilt 1813 by PH Wyatt, again rebuilt and lengthened 1862 by JP Seddon. Further restorations in 1847, 1862 and 1889 (the last by JL Pearson). Fire-bombed in 1942 and gutted completely leaving only the external walls, most of which were by then 19th century. Rebuilt 1957-60 by Stephen Dykes Bower. Flint, mostly knapped, and ashlar dressings. Cruciform plan of nave, nave aisles, transepts with central tower, chancel and chancel aisles. (2)