North Somerset
Churchill
Grid Ref : ST4616858760
Summary : A possible Second World War practice trench is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. The trench is located on the east end of Dolebury Warren and defined by a length of ditch that measures 155m in length. No other military activities are visible on this part of Dolebury Warren. It is also possible that these ditches relate to the mining activities recorded in the area as ST45NE 107.
More information : A possible Second World War practice trench is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. The trench is located on the east end of Dolebury Warren and centred at 4624 5874. The trench is defined by a length of ditch that measures 155m in length. No other military activities are visible on this part of Dolebury Warren. It is also possible that these ditches relate to the mining activities recorded in the area as ST45NE 107/HOB UID 1494887.(1)