North Somerset
Churchill
Grid Ref : ST4669858661
Summary : A probable Iron Age or Roman coaxial field system is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs and lidar imagery. The field system is located south of Mendip Lodge wood and is a possible eastward extension of the coaxial field system recorded as ST45NE 108/HOB UID 1494935. The field system is defined by six field boundaries orientated in a NNW-SSE alignment with one field boundary at a perpendicular angle to the others. The field boundaries measure about 8m-10m in width.
More information : A probable Iron Age or Roman coaxial field system is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs and lidar imagery and has been mapped by the Mendip AONB NMP project. The field system is located south of Mendip Lodge wood, centred at ST4670 5869 and is a possible eastward extension of the coaxial field system recorded as ST45NE 108/HOB UID 1494935. The field system is defined by six field boundaries orientated in a NNW-SSE alignment with one field boundary at a perpendicular angle to the others at ST 4676 5872. The field boundaries measure about 8m-10m in width though two eastern most field boundaries are barley visible and a width can not be determined.