North Somerset
Churchill
Grid Ref : ST4497858947
Summary : Cultivation remains are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. The field system is located within Dolebury Hillfort (ST45NE 3) and is defined by ridge-and-furrow cultivation marks of varying widths. The cultivation marks possibly overlie the medieval and/or early post-medieval rabbit warren recorded as ST45NE 105, and may be contemporary with its secondary phase.
More information : A survey of Dolebury Hillfort and Warren was carried out in Apr & May
1985 by C & N Hollinrake on behalf of the National Trust. An extensive pre-medieval field system was planned and new features associated with the hillfort defences recorded (see illus card for plans). (1)

A possibly Roman or early medieval field system is visible as cultivation earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and have been mapped as part of the Mendip AONB NMP project. The field system is located within Dolebury Hillfort (ST45NE 3/HOB UID 194279) and is defined by possibly cord rig or ridge and furrow cultivation marks. The ridges average between 1m -2m apart. The cultivation marks possibly overlie the medieval and/or early post-medieval rabbit warren recorded as ST45NE 105/HOB UID 1494857, so therefore possibly date to the post medieval period. (2-3)

The hillfort was surveyed at 1:1000 in Jan-Feb 2009 and isolated fragments of ridge-and-furrow of various wdths were noted. Antiquarian records and some air photos suggest that this cultivation overlies the earlier pillow mounds and is therefore probably of early post-medieval date; its purpose may have been to improve grazing for the rabbits. The field system recorded by the Hollinrakes (1) was to the east of the hillfort. (4)