DESCRIPTION + /

A medieval and/or post medieval rabbit warren is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The rabbit warren is located within Dolebury Hillfort (ST45NE 3) and is defined by about eight pillow mounds, of at least two periods, and up to 20 vermin traps. The warren house or lodge survives as a rectangular stone building, of which very little survives, surrounded by a low circular stone wall which measures 40 in diameter. The lodge is located on the highest point within the hillfort and would have enabled good views over the warren and the surrounding landscape. The warrener's lodge is marked on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map as the `watch tower (site of)' which may be referring to the sometimes defensive nature of some warren lodges and the need to protect the warren from poachers.

+ / -