Agase

Eastleigh
Hound
Grid Ref : SU4538008370
Summary : 1419 or earlier wreck of Italian carrack which was captured in an earlier battle, possibly in 1417, and stranded on the mud flats shortly after being captured, or off the quay in Southampton. This vessel may be identifiable with the carrack wrecked off Southampton while trying to escape (1456151), but this is not necessarily conclusive. Constructed of wood, she was a sailing vessel.
More information : 'In the summer of 1417 English naval activity reached its peak...the Lord Castelhon captured the ballinger KATHERINE...and Carrew the HOLYGHOST OF SPAIN and the AGASE...

'Carracks form the most easily defined group in the royal fleet. All were of Mediterranean origin, from Genoa, being prizes captured by various royal ships in the actions in the Channel...Of the total of eight...the tunnage of all but the AGASE is known...There is very little information available concerning the AGASE which was apparently wrecked off the quay at Southampton in a storm very soon after she was captured by Hugh Courtenay off Netley...

'Surplus supplies were also sold as were ships no longer considered suitable for the royal service. The RODCOGGE and the PETIT TRINITY were sold in 1418; the AGASE, a carrack wrecked on the mud flats...the following year. No fewer than 36 ships were the responsibility of Catton and his single clark at the highest point reached by Henry V's squadron. Of these thirteen were prizes...the AGASE...' (1)

The account of what happened to the AGASE is inconsistent, since she is said both to have been captured by Carrew in the summer of 1417 and by Hugh Courtenay off Netley; and to have been wrecked either off the quay at Southampton in a storm soon after being captured off Netley, or wrecked on the mud flats. The suggestion that she was wrecked "soon after she was captured off Netley" and her Genoese origins are details which are common to this ship and to the unknown vessel (1456151) wrecked at Southampton while trying to escape her captors, suggesting that they may involve one and the same vessel. However, this is not certain, particularly since that vessel was said to have been lost in 1416 (not 1417); hence the two accounts are linked, rather than combined into a single record. (2)

Date of Loss Qualifier: Approximate date of loss