West Stafford
Grid Ref : SY7146089720
Summary : A Bronze Age round barrow, possibly a bowl barrow, the mound extant as a very low earthwork and the surrounding ditch visible as cropmarks. This is one of a cluster of round barrows and ring ditches located to the south east of the Mount Pleasant henge enclosure (uid 453935).
More information : [NB this barrow was originally recorded as part of SY 78 NW 14/uid 453975]

'B' - SY 72478972. Tumuli (NR) (1)

'B'. Bowl barrow. 47 yds NW of 'A' [SY 78 NW 14]. Ploughed almost flat. (2, 3).

'B' - SY 71468972. Ploughed-down barrow. Diameter approximately 16.0m, height 0.8m maximum.
Published surveys (1:2500) revised. (4)

Two bowl barrows ['A' and 'B'] situated on Frome Hill, 520 metres west of Frome Farm. The barrows stand about 18 metres apart, aligned north-west - south-east. The western barrow ['B'] has been reduced in height by ploughing and now measures about 16 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high. The quarry ditch which surrounds the barrow has become infilled over time but will survive as a buried feature, around 2 metres wide. Scheduled. (5)

Analysis of aerial photographs in 2004-5 identified the cropmark traces of the ring-ditch surrounding barrow 'B', most clearly visible on some APs taken by Francesca Radcliffe in 1992. The ring ditch appears broadly but not perfectly circular, measuring up to 32 metres in diameter, twice the size of the recorded, eroded, barrow mound. Consequently, suggestions that it may have been a bowl barrow cannot be confirmed. Unlike its near-neighbour 'A', barrow 'B' has not been taken out of cultivation. The aerial photographs have demonstrated the existence of several more ring ditches in the area between 'B' and the Mound Pleasant heneg to the northwest (see associated records). The area containing 'A' and 'B' is mapped by the British Geological Survey (sheet 328, 1966) as Wealden Clay, sugegsting that the best surviving barrows are situated on the most difficult soils, at least as far as arable agriculture is concerned. (6, 7)