North Somerset
Loxton
Grid Ref : ST3763656991
Summary : A probably Medieval field system and possible Iron Age or Roman lynchets are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The site extends over an area which measures 277 metres east-west and 242 metres north-south. The site comprises four broad lynchets, a possible croft or paddock, five probable field boundaries and six blocks of ridge and furrow. The broad lynchets are likely to be Iron Age or Roman, other features are likely to be Medieval, although there is some uncertainly. Three of the broad lynchets are oriented east-west, while the fourth curves from a NE-SW orientation into an east-west orientation. The possible croft and three of the field boundaries are defined by a series of conjoined linear banks which measure 10 metres wide. Two of the field boundaries respect the upslope edge of the lynchet. The croft or paddock is internal measurements of 35 metres long by 22 metres wide. A further field boundary extend east-west along the northern edge of this group of features, before curving into a north-south orientation and meeting the broad possibly Iron Age or Roman lynchets at a right angle. It is unclear which phase this field boundary belongs to. A further field boundary extends east-west from the eastern side of this group of features, and another probable field boundary is located circa 50 metres to the north. The ridge and furrow overlies the broad lynchets and the east-west field boundary which extends across the north of this group of features. This field system is likely to be a part of the Christon field system to the north, which also shows evidence for Iron Age or Roman lynchets being reused in the Medieval period (see ST 35 NE 2).
More information : A probably Medieval field system and possible Iron Age or Roman lynchets are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The site is centred on ST 3760 5698 and extends over an area which measures 277 metres east-west and 242 metres north-south. The site comprises four broad lynchets, a possible croft or paddock, five probable field boundaries and six blocks of ridge and furrow. The broad lynchets are likely to be Iron Age or Roman, other features are likely to be Medieval, although there is some uncertainly. Three of the broad lynchets are oriented east-west, while the fourth curves from a NE-SW orientation into an east-west orientation. The lynchets vary in width between 7 and 17 metres, and define fields or cultivation terraces which measure between 30 and 40 metres wide and up to 100 metres long.

The possible croft and three of the field boundaries are defined by a series of conjoined linear banks which measure 10 metres wide. Two of the field boundaries respect the upslope edge of the lynchet. The croft or paddock is centred on ST 3755 5699, and has internal measurements of 35 metres long by 22 metres wide.

This field system is likely to be a part of the Christon field system to the north, which also shows evidence for Iron Age or Roman lynchets being reused in the Medieval period (see ST 35 NE 2 / UID: 192356) (1-2)