North Somerset
Loxton
Grid Ref : ST3801557168
Summary : A Medieval field system is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1946, although the earthworks have been partially levelled on aerial photographs taken in 1969 and entirely levelled on the Lidar flown in 2006. The site extends over an area which covers 180 metres east-west and 176 metres north-south. The site comprises five lynchets, a block of ridge and furrow and a plough headland. The lynchets define five fields or cultivation terraces which vary in size between 100 metres long and 20 metres wide and 90 metres long by 70 metres wide. Four of the lynchets and the ridge and furrow is oriented east-west, while one of the lynchets and the plough headland is oriented north-south. The block of ridge and furrow measures 96 metres by 61 metres, and has been levelled on aerial photographs taken in 1969. This field system is likely to be a part of the extensive Medieval field system around Christon (see ST 35 NE 2).
More information : A Medieval field system is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1946, although the earthworks have been partially levelled on aerial photographs taken in 1969 and entirely levelled on the Lidar flown in 2006. The site is centred on ST 3802 5717 and extends over an area which covers 180 metres east-west and 176 metres north-south. The site comprises five lynchets, a block of ridge and furrow and a plough headland. The lynchets define five fields or cultivation terraces which vary in size between 100 metres long and 20 metres wide and 90 metres long by 70 metres wide. Four of the lynchets and the ridge and furrow is oriented east-west, while one of the lynchets and the plough headland is oriented north-south. The block of ridge and furrow measures 96 metres by 61 metres, and has been levelled on aerial photographs taken in 1969. This field system is likely to be a part of the extensive Medieval field system around Christon (see ST 35 NE 2 / UID: 192356) (1-4).