BROUGH CASTLE

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  BURGH CASTLE
DESCRIPTION + /

A Medieval courtyard castle, now ruinous, originally built circa 1100 and subsequently enlarged and modified up until circa 1659-61, sited atop a steep slope above the Swindall Beck. It was destroyed by the Scots in 1174 and rebuilt towards the end of the century. Robert Clifford built the round tower about 1300 and his grandson, Roger, built the main block containing the hall about 50 years later. This was destroyed by an accidental fire in 1521, after which the castle lay derelict until it was restored in quasi Medieval style in 1659-62 by Lady Anne Clifford, the last of her line, who also repaired other castles and churches on her estates. Lady Anne ordered the brewhouse, bakehouse and kitchen to be built., the ruins of these structures are to the east of the main property. The castle moat occupies the north part of the ditch of a Roman fort (see record 1060730). The castle is in the care of English Heritage.

+ / -