Darwin Gate

Shrewsbury
Grid Ref : SJ4908212527
Summary : Darwin Gate, a sculpture created by the artists Renn & Thacker and opened to the public in 2004. The sculpture is made of cast glass, copper, bronze, stainless steel and stone and is made up of three columns surmounted by metal sculptures. The design of the sculpture combines the form of a Saxon helmet with a Norman window and was inspired by features of St Mary's Church which was attended by Charles Darwin as a boy. The sculpture makes use of the "parallax phenomenon" as it appears as a single solid structure when seen from a certain angle.
More information : Darwin Gate created by Renn & Thanker located at Mardol Head, Shrewsbury. It was opened in 2004 and is the start and finish of Shrewsbury's Darwin Walk. (1)

The Darwin Gate. Artists Renn & Thacker Partnership. The sculpture is made of cast glass, copper, bronze, stainless steel, stone and light. It is the first piece of public sculpture commissioned for Shrewsbury town centre in over 100 years. The sculpture uses the parallax phenomenon and when it is seen from a particular viewpoint the three separate structures combine to create a solid structure. The design combines the forms of a Saxon helmet with a Norman window. (2)

Darwin Gate is the starting point for the Darwin Trail. Its design was inspired by St Mary's Church where Darwin attended when he was a boy. The sculpture appears like ecclesiastical arches and stained glass windows and it looks different from every angle. However, from a certain angle the sculpture comes together and appears in the shape of a church window. (3)

National Grid Reference SJ4908212527 (centroid of the object) identified by digital ordnance survey mapping. (4)