GOLDSBOROUGH ROTOR STATION 'JEX'

DESCRIPTION + /

The site of a radar station built in the early 1950s as part of the Rotor programme to modernise the United Kingdom's radar defences. This is referenced as being a remodelling of an earlier Second World War Chain Home Extra Low station at Goldsborough, however it could have been an upgrading of the nearby Coastal Defence/Chain Home Low station (see HOB UID 1477936). The station was equipped with Type 14 Mk. 7 radar mounted on a plinth and 25 feet gantry, a single-storey underground R2 operations block and a guard house designed to resemble a bungalow. The guard house and operations block remain extant at the site, though both are in bad condition having been damaged by fires. The operations block was reported as flooded in 2005. The radar station consisting of guard house, gantry and operation blocks are visible as extant buildings and structures on air photographs. The features appear to be still extant on the latest 2009 photography.

+ / -