Thanet
Grid Ref : TR3850071000
Summary : The site of a radar station built in the early 1950s as part of the Rotor programme. It was a remodelling of a Second World War Chain Home Extra Low station at Foreness. The station was equipped with Type 54 Mk 2 radar mounted on a 200ft tower and a single-storey underground R2 operations block. Aerial photography from 1995 shows that the station has been destroyed and site undergone building development.
More information : The Rotor programme was developed to advance the wartime radar technology in detecting and locating fast-flying jets. It was approved by the Air Council in June 1950. The first phase of the programme, Rotor 1, was to technically restore existing Chain Home, centrimetric early warning, Chain Home Extra Low and Ground Controlled Interception stations and put them under the control of RAF Fighter Command. There were three main components to the Rotor stations: the technical site, including the radars, operation blocks and other installations; the domestic site, where personnel were accommodated; and the stand-by set house, a reserve power supply.

The technical site at Foreness station was located at TR 385 710. The domestic site was situated at RAF Manston and the stand-by set house was located at TR 381 699. The station was equipped with Type 54 Mk 2 radar mounted on a 200ft tower and a single-storey underground R2 operations block.

The two main buildings built at Rotor stations were the operations block and guard room.
Operations blocks were the largest structures built at Rotor stations. They were constructed of reinforced concrete and designed to withstand 2,000lb bombs. The outer walls and roof of the Rotor operations blocks were 3 metres thick and the internal walls between 0.15 to 0.6 metres wide. The exterior was coated with an asphalt damp course and surrounded by a 0.15 metre brick wall. The roof was usually flush with the ground surface and up to 4.34 metres of earth was mounded on top.
The guard rooms were designed to resemble bungalows. They were single-storey buildings capped with a flat, concrete roof, above which a pitched roof contained water tanks. They were generally constructed of brick, but were built to blend in with the local architectural style. The guard rooms also contained an armoury, store, rest room and lavatories. Those associated with underground operations blocks featured a projecting rear annex that housed a stairwell leading down to an access tunnel. (1-3)

Aerial photography from 1995 shows that the site has undergone building development. (4)