Isle of Wight
Ventnor
Summary : The domestic site of Ventnor radar station. It was built in the early 1950s as part of the Rotor programme and accommodated station personnel. It was situated at the end of Lowtherville Road and comprised brick-built huts. It is likely to have been in use until 1957, when the station was closed and put into care and maintenance. Aerial photography from 1969 shows over 30 buildings at the site in good condition, however most of the site has since been built over by modern houses. The guardhouse is still extant.
More information : The Rotor programme was developed to upgrade the wartime radar technology to detect and locate fast-flying jets. It was approved by the Air Council in June 1950. There were three main components to the Rotor stations: the technical site, including the radars, operation blocks and other installations; the domestic site, where personnel were accommodated; and the stand-by set house, a reserve power supply. The domestic site for Ventnor radar station was located at SZ 553 782. (1-3)

Aerial photography from 1969 shows over 30 buildings at the site in good condition. They are also present on a 1983 OS map. One of these buildings is possibly the stand-by set house. (4)

RAF Ventnor was in operation until 1957, when it was closed and put into care and maintenance. (5)

The domestic site for Ventnor was situated at the end of Lowtherville Road and comprised brick-built huts. (6)