East Lindsey
Withcall
Grid Ref : TF2660083200
Summary : The domestic site of Stenigot radar station. It was built in the early 1950s as part of the Rotor programme and accommodated station personnel. Aerial photography from 1975 shows dilapidated buildings and building bases visible at the site.
More information : The Rotor programme was developed to upgrade the wartime radar technology to detect and locate fast-flying jets. It was approved by the Air Council in June 1950. There were three main components to the Rotor stations: the technical site, including the radars, operation blocks and other installations; the domestic site, where personnel were accommodated; and the stand-by set house, a reserve power supply. The domestic site for Stenigot radar station was located at TF 266 832. (1-3)

Aerial photography from 1975 shows dilapidated buildings and building bases visible at the site. (4)