Miners And Mechanics Institute

St. Agnes
Grid Ref : SW7201405047
Summary : The Miners and Mechanics's Institute was built in 1893 by John Passmore Edwards to a design by W.J. Wills. It is one of four institutes in Cornwall donated by John Passmore Edwards and is a single storey building comprising two principal rooms flanking a central entrance hall with subsidiary rooms to the rear. The building is built of killas and granite dressings with Delabole slate gabled roofs. Within the gable is a shallow shaped niche containing a datestone with the initials J.P.E. and date 1893.
More information : The Miners and Mechanics's Institute was built in 1893 by John Passmore Edwards to a design by W.J. Wills. It is one of four institutes in Cornwall donated by John Passmore Edwards and is a single storey building comprising two principal rooms flanking a central entrance hall with subsidiary rooms to the rear. The building is built of killas and granite dressings with Delabole slate gabled roofs. Within the gable is a shallow shaped niche containing a datestone with the initials J.P.E. and date 1893. (1)