DESCRIPTION + /

A complex series of interconnecting drainage ditches are visible as earthworks on moorland between Hangley Cleave and Long Holcombe, Exmoor. They apparently were designed to direct water from the summit of the moor towards Kinsford Water and other smaller streams in the area, and were most likely constructed during the mid 19th century as part of the Knight family's attempt at agricultural improvement in the area. A similar system is visible on Long Holcombe to the east, but as the two systems are divided by a contemporaneous boundary wall they have been recorded separately.

+ / -