DESCRIPTION + /

A complex series of interconnecting drainage channels is visible on aerial photographs as earthworks covering Long Holcombe, Exmoor. The ditches most likely date to the mid 19th century and were probably part of the Knight family's attempt at agricultural improvement in the former Royal Forest. The system appears to have been designed to channel water from the summit of Long Holcombe into the various streams and other watercourses in the area, including Kinsford water. According to Orwin, many miles of drainage ditches were cut across different parts of Exmoor, but in most cases failed to provide adequate drainage.

+ / -