Lancaster
Grid Ref : SD4733362044
Summary : Medieval ramparts with associated hollow way and mounds are visible as earthworks on air photographs. Part of the monument appears to be still extant on the latest 1998 NMR oblique photography.
More information : Medieval ramparts with associated hollow way and mounds are visible as earthworks on air photographs, centred at SD 4732 6203. Earthwork remains of two or possibly three parallel ramparts L-shaped in plan are visible. A hollow way runs on a south-north direction and abuts the northern ramparts. Five small mounds of unknown function lie within the monument. The monument was initially thought to represent remains of Lancaster Roman fort but it was later proven to be medieval in origin (see UID 41221) and probably associated with the Priory (UID 41227) or the Castle (UID 41218). Part of the monument appears to be still extant on the latest 1998 NMR oblique photography.