Calstock
Grid Ref : SX4222206860
Summary : Cotehele Chapel is a small late fifteenth century chapel built into the north west quadrangle of Cotehele House with early nineteenth century green and white glazed floor tiles in the chancel. The south west corner of the chapel contains the mechanism of a late fifteenth century clock that is understood to be the earliest domestic example in England that survives in an unaltered form, in its original position. A faceless, pre-pendulum design, it is constructed from hand-wrought iron and connects with two bells located in the bellcote above. The chapel is one of the finest late medieval reidential chapels still surviving.
More information : Small late fiftenth century chapel built into the north west quadrangle of Cotehele House. The east end faces the courtyard and has raised coped verges and finial; 3-light perpendicular window with cusped lights, 4-centred arch and hood mould. The west gable end has a single small light at ground floor; raised coped verges and a bellcote in granite with pinnacles. It has a ceiled wagon roof with wooden ribs bearing the Tudor rose at the intersections, and a contemporary carved oak screen with cusped heads to the openings and tracery work above the panels and upon the cresting. The green and white glazed floor tiles in the chancel date from the early nineteenth century. The south west corner of the chapel contains the mechanism of a late fifteenth century clock that is understood to be the earliest domestic example in England that survives in an unaltered form, in its original position. A faceless, pre-pendulum design, it is constructed from hand-wrought iron and connects with two bells located in the bellcote above.

The chapel is of national importance as one of the finest late medieval reidential chapels still surviving.

The chapel is an important part of the Cotehele House tour and is protected by the Grade I listing that applies to the whole of the property. The chapel is occasionally used for religious services and can therefore be regarded as being still in use. Because it remains in active use for religious services and can therefore be regarded as being still in use. Because it remains in active use both as a chapel and as a major focus of the well-visited medieval house, with extensive furnishings and with a power supply inserted, it is the view of the MPPA that he chapel is most appropriately manged through the listed building controls as at present and at the present grading.(1)