DESCRIPTION + /

A post medieval or possibly 20th century drainage system is visible on aerial photographs on moorland south of Driver Cottages (now called Moorland Way), Exmoor. One of the ditches is depicted on the first edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting at least part of the system was constructed and in use by the time of publication in 1890. Other similar ditches are visible in the surrounding areas, some draining into natural streams and water courses, others appearing to drain into specially constructed leats. It is possible that the system was continually expanded and recut throughout the 19th and 20th century, which would account for its apparently excellent state of preservation.

+ / -