DESCRIPTION + /

An area of regular post medieval drainage ditches is visible on aerial photographs on moorland around Squallacombe and Smallacombe, Exmoor. The ditches were most likely cut as part of the Knight family's attempt at agricultural improvement of the former Royal Forest of Exmoor, probably around 1845. According to Orwin, many miles of drainage ditches were cut across parts of Exmoor, but failed to provide adequate drainage for the land to be enclosed. Other similar ditches are visible in the surrounding areas, some draining into natural streams and water courses, others appearing to drain into Pinkery Canal. Many of the ditches are associated with areas of peat cutting.

+ / -