Charlton
Grid Ref : SU1097156681
Summary : The earthwork of a probable Bronze Age barrow can be seen on lidar from 2005. This barrow is approximately 33m in diameter. This is one of 16 closely spaced barrows in an area measuring approximately 4 hectares situated near Cuttenham Farm in a field south of the river Avon. It is the only one of the 15 possible barrows within this field where no trace of a ring ditch has been identified.
More information : The earthwork of a probable Bronze Age barrow can be seen on lidar from 2005. This barrow is approximately 33m in diameter. This is one of 16 closely spaced barrows in an area measuring approximately 4 hectares situated near Cuttenham Farm in a field south of the river Avon, at SU 1097 5668. It is the only one of the 15 possible barrows within this field where no trace of a ring ditch has been identified.(1)