Clifton Roman Catholic Cathedral

City of Bristol
Grid Ref : ST5727573594
Summary : Clifton Roman Catholic Cathedral was built between 1969 and 1973 to designs by the Percy Thomas Partnership and was built to replace the Pro-Cathedral. The building consists of pre-cast concrete panels and in-situ concrete with lead-clad pitched roofs stepped between tiled flat roofs. It is an irregular elongated hexagon in plan. Exterior cladding is in pink Aberdeen granite aggregate with contrasting white concrete piers. There is a spire in which hang two bells, the only fittings taken from the Pro-Cathedral.There are two main entrances to the building - the portal of St Paul from Clifton Park and the portal of St Peter from Pembroke Road. The interior is completely open, with no fixed seating. There is little decoration save for geometric ceiling scultures. The floor is laid down in a hexagonal honeycomb pattern.
More information : Clifton Roman Catholic Cathedral, also known as the Cathedral Church of SS Peter & Paul, was built between 1969 and 1973 to the designs of Ronald Weeks, E.S. Jennett and Antoni Poremba of the Percy Thomas Partnership. It is one of the most recent cathedrals in the UK and was built to replace the Pro-Cathedral at Pro-Cathedral Place, Clifton. The building consists of pre-cast concrete panels and in-situ concrete with lead-clad pitched roofs stepped between tiled flat roofs. It is an irregular elongated hexagon in plan. Exterior cladding is in pink Aberdeen granite aggregate with contrasting white concrete piers. There is a spire in which hang two bells, the only fittings taken from the Pro-Cathedral.

There are two main entrances to the building - the portal of St Paul from Clifton Park and the portal of St Peter from Pembroke Road. The interior is completely open, with no fixed seating. There is little decoration save for geometric ceiling scultures. The floor is laid down in a hexagonal honeycomb pattern. (1-2)