Cornwallis Battery

Tendring
Harwich
Summary : Cornwallis Battery was one of six coastal batteries built to defend the port at Harwich. It was constructed in 1940 at Beacon Hill Battery (see UID 389728) as a anti-motor torpedo boat site. It was equipped with a twin 6-pounder gun and manned by 282 Battery of 515 Coast Regiment. The battery includes a four storey Battery Observation Post (BOP), a subterranean magazine and a shelter set to the rear of the gun emplacement within a partly covered casemate. It was one of two anti-torpedo sites and was in use throughout the Second World War.
More information : Cornwallis Battery located at TM 26213 31665. It was built in May 1940 at Beacon Hill Battery. It was equipped with one twin 6-pounder gun and manned by 282 Battery of 515 Coast Regiment. It was one of two anti-motor torpedo boat sites built at Harwich, the second being Darrell's Battery (located at TM 28292 31909). (1-2)

Survival is listed with Beacon Hill Battery (see UID 389728). The complex survives in complete condition. (3)

Cornwallis Battery, one of the most impressive concrete structures on Beacon Hill Fort's fighting front, was constructed in 1940. This battery stands near the tip of the promontory (to the rear of the 1894 practice battery) and includes a four storey Battery Observation Post (BOP), a subterranean magazine and a war shelter set to the rear of a twin 6-pounder gun emplacement within a partly covered casemate. (4)