Ribble Valley
Simonstone
Grid Ref : SD7848935295
Summary : Farm buildings at Huntroyde. An estate farm and workshop consisting of two ranges of 19th century buildings, the south one built by 1844 and the north one by 1891. Early 20th century alterations included additions to the south range and the creation of a cottage in part of the north range. A map of 1970 indicates that that all the additions to the south range had been removed and a large cattle shed added to the west side. By 2007 a large cattle shed had been added to the south side of the south range. Both ranges are U-shaped in plan and are built of local stone with pitched slate roofs.
More information : Farm buildings at Huntroyde. An estate farm and workshop consisting of two ranges of 19th century buildings, the south one built by 1844 and the north one by 1891. Early 20th century alterations included additions to the south range and the creation of a cottage in part of the north range. A map of 1970 indicates that that all the additions to the south range had been removed and a large cattle shed added to the west side. By 2007 a large cattle shed had been added to the south side of the south range. Both ranges are built of local stone with pitched slate roofs. The buildings comprise two U-shaped ranges with quoins and plain stone door and window surrounds that face each other across a yard.
The earlier south range comprises two-storey east and west wings connected by a single-storey south wing. The ground floor of the east wing contains an arched cart shed next to which is a stable that has had all its early features apart from the door removed. Next to this is a door giving access to cattle stalls illuminated by one two-light and one-four light stone mullioned windows. The upper floor is accessed by external stone steps attached to the north end of the east wing that gives access to two rooms of unknown function with small windows overlooking the yard above the cart shed and stable. There is a circular window in the north wall. A hayloft with a taking-in door facing the yard is located above the cattle stalls. The rear of the east wing contains three small windows and a blocked window but is otherwise plain. The south range has a round-arched central door with rooms either side from which all early fixtures and fittings have been removed. The west range has altered doors on the ground floor. What appears to originally have been a cart shed has had its entrance reduced in width to allow pedestrian access only. The remainder of the ground floor probably originally contained cattle stalls, however, all original fixtures and fittings have been removed, a new ceiling supported on steel girders has been installed, and the area now contains modern dairy farm machinery. The upper floor, like the east range, is accessed by external stairs which gives access to a small room containing two timber wall shelves. Beyond this was a former hayloft that now contains a relatively modern large but disused timber structure of uncertain function. Two huge cattle sheds have been attached to the west and south sides of the south range during the latter half of the 20th century.
The later north range comprises a two-storey block with single-storey east and west projections. The front south façade has a centrally-placed arch above which rises a crowstepped gable within which a diamond-shaped clock face bearing the date 1805 has been inserted. A cupola stands above the junction of the gable roof with the main roof axis. The front façade to either side of the central arch is of two bays with casement windows. The single-storey projections house a garage with a hydraulic ramp to the right and a room of uncertain function to the left. The west façade has a circular taking-in door in the gable end. To the left there is an external stair giving access to the hayloft and adjacent there is a rectangular taking-in door. The east façade contains the gable end of the cottage that was converted from earlier agricultural use. It has a door, casement windows and a blocked circular taking-in door. To the right of the cottage is a later single-storey lean-to giving secondary access into the cottage. Access into the interior of the north range is through the arch which leads into a covered area beneath a relatively modern clear corrugated plastic-sheeted roof supported by timbers and some modern steel girders. There are two ground floor workshops to either side with glass-fronted workshops above. A small office with a cast iron fire stove lies to the right within the arch and gives access to a timber staircase that leads to the workshops connected by a passage running above the arch and beneath the 'clock gable'. Little in the way of original fixtures and fittings survives in these workshops. The west end of the range contains cattle stalls on the ground floor with a hayloft above. The cottage at the east end of the range is simply designed and contains little of architectural interest.
The buildings were assessed for listing in 2007 but did not meet the criteria for the following reasons:
It is of relatively modest architectural merit.
There have been significant changes of use to parts of both ranges.
Many original fixtures and fittings have been removed.
Parts of the south range in particular have been altered to such a degree that it is difficult to determine their original function. (1)