DESCRIPTION + /

Farm buildings at Huntroyde. An estate farm and workshop consisting of two ranges of 19th century buildings, the south one built by 1844 and the north one by 1891. Early 20th century alterations included additions to the south range and the creation of a cottage in part of the north range. A map of 1970 indicates that that all the additions to the south range had been removed and a large cattle shed added to the west side. By 2007 a large cattle shed had been added to the south side of the south range. Both ranges are U-shaped in plan and are built of local stone with pitched slate roofs.

+ / -