Harrogate
Givendale
Grid Ref : SE3368069484
Summary : A fragment of a medieval or post medieval agricultural landscape, in the form of ditches, drains, banks, field boundaries, lynchets and plough headlands and incorporating natural palaeochannels and scarp slopes, is visible as earthworks and cropmarks on air photographs. Although many of these features were visible as earthworks on 1945 photographs only those on the lower river terrace were detected on the lidar-derived image suggesting that those on the upper ground may have been levelled.
More information : A fragment of a medieval or post medieval agricultural landscape, in the form of ditches, drains, banks, field boundaries, lynchets and plough headlands and incorporating natural palaeochannels and scarp slopes, is visible as earthworks and cropmarks on air photographs and lidar derived images. These features are centred at SE3371 6947 and lie to the immediate north-west of the moat (NMR 53536) and north of the purported side of the Givendale medieval settlement (NMR 53547). One furlong of ridge and furrow is visible between some of the ditched boundaries (NMR 1479090).

Although many of these features were visible as earthworks on 1945 photographs only those on the lower river terrace were detected on the lidar-derived image suggesting that those on the upper ground may have been levelled. (1-4)