Light Anti Aircraft (Diver) Battery Dungeness 1

Folkestone and Hythe
Lydd
Grid Ref : TR0810021800
Summary : Site of a Second World War light anti-aircraft (Diver) battery was previously noted from documentary sources as being deployed near Romney Sand Station. This area was surveyed as part of the South East RCZAS NMP project, but the anti aircraft battery was not visible on aerial photographs of 1946 at the grid reference specified. However, the site of the former battery may be indicated by a barbed wire enclosure located 50m to the south-east (Monument Number 1533956).
More information : Site of a Second World War light anti aircraft (Diver) battery near Romney Sand Station. The site was already operating as a light anti aircraft battery when, from July 17th 1944, it was used in the Diver role. It is not known what armament was used, nor the manning details (1).

This area was surveyed as part of the South East RCZAS NMP project. The anti aircraft battery was not visible on aerial photographs of 1946. It is possible that, given the loose shingle characteristic of the ground in this area; the anti aircraft battery was situated on the road, which would have provided a more stable base. This may explain why no trace of the battery was visible on the aerial photographs. Alternatively, the site of the former battery may be indicated by a barbed wire enclosure located 50m to the south-east (Monument Number 1533956) (2).