Coastal Defence/chain Home Low Station M45

Scarborough
Lythe
Grid Ref : NZ8410014900
Summary : The site of a Coastal Defence/Chain Home Low (CD/CHL) radar station at Goldsborough. It was built by the British Army to monitor shipping and aircraft during the Second World War. CD/CHL sites opened from 1941 and comprised a brick or concrete operations block with an aerial gantry mounted on the roof and a separate standby set house for the reserve power. Staff were billeted where possible, but some stations had a small layout of domestic hutting situated within one mile of the site. Aerial photography from 1973 shows that the station had been removed and the site given over to agricultural use.
More information : A Coastal Defence/Chain Home Low Station located at Goldsborough (NZ 841 149), called site M45. Coastal Defence/Chain Home Low (CD/CHL) radar stations were operated by the British Army to detect shipping and aircraft. CD/CHL sites opened from 1941 and comprised a brick or concrete operations block with an aerial gantry mounted on the roof and a separate standby set house for the reserve power. Staff were billeted where possible, but some stations had a small layout of domestic hutting situated within one mile of the site. (1)

Aerial photography from 1973 shows that the station had been removed and the site given over to agricultural use. (2)