DESCRIPTION + /

Post-medieval ditches are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs forming an extensive drainage system of across the slopes of Beckham and East Pinford Hill, Exmoor parish. The ditches were most likely cut as part of the Knight family's attempt at improvement, possibly associated with the construction of Tom's Hill Farm around 1850. Many miles of drainage ditches were cut across parts of Exmoor, but did not address the underlying issue of compacted ironpan soils and failed to provide adequate drainage for improvement. Similar drainage systems are visible in the surrounding areas, some draining into natural streams and water courses, others appearing to drain into contour leats. Many of the ditches appear to be associated with peat cutting, most of which may post-date the drains.

+ / -