Light Anti Aircraft (Diver) Battery Ll44

Folkestone and Hythe
Lydd
Grid Ref : TR0830021200
Summary : Site of a Second World War light anti-aircraft (Diver) battery was previously noted from documentary sources as being deployed at Greatstone-on-Sea in 1944. This area was surveyed as part of the South East RCZAS NMP project, but the anti aircraft battery was not visible on aerial photographs of 1946.
More information : Site of a Second World War light anti aircraft (Diver) battery at Greatstone on Sea. This was armed with 20mm guns, and was manned by 2740 RAF Regiment when it was deployed here on 2nd August 1944. It was additionally armed with five 9-inch mortars on 28th August 1944. It formed part of the Littlestone Section of 43 Anti Aircraft Brigade Light Anti Aircraft Artillery (1).

This area was surveyed as part of the South East RCZAS NMP project. The anti aircraft battery was not visible on aerial photographs. It is possible that, given the loose shingle characteristic of the ground in this area; the anti aircraft battery was situated on the road, which would have provided a more stable base. This may explain why no trace of the former battery was visible on the aerial photographs (2).