Sefton
Hightown
Grid Ref : SD2991101885
Summary : A Second World War and 20th Century coastal defence system consisting of a military camp, military buildings, barbed wire obstructions, pillboxes, a probable observation post, trackways, minefields and a weapons pit are visible as structures, demolished buildings and earthworks on air photographs. Elements of the features are visible on pre-Second World War Ordnance Survey maps, suggesting an earlier origin with later re-use. This defence system appears to be associated with a searchlight battery (UID 1476739), an anti aircraft battery (UID 1476726), a coastal battery (UID 1425941) and two probable anti tank ditches (UID 1476748). Only elements of the minefields are still extant on the latest 1993 Ordnance Survey vertical photography.
More information : A Second World War coastal defence system consisting of a military camp, military buildings, barbed wire obstructions, pillboxes, a probable observation post, trackways, minefields and a weapons pit are visible as structures, demolished buildings and earthworks on air photographs, centred at SD 2990 0188.
(a) Pillboxes are located at SD 2979 0244, SD 2987 0239, SD 2972 0225 and SD 2982 0222, covering the rear and south of a coastal battery (UID 1425941).
(b) A military camp is centred at SD 2989 0220, probably associated with both the coastal battery and the anti aircraft battery to the west (UID 1476726).
(d) Following the same line as the above is continous barbed wire obstructions, extending from SD 2969 0325 to SD 2996 0052. It was not possible to position elements of these features accurately due to lack of reference points on the source photograph.
(e) A probable observation post is visible at SD 2966 0181. It is not possible to position this feature accurately due to a lack of reference points on the source photograph.
(f) A weapons pit is located at SD 2998 0129.
Elements of the features are visible on pre-Second World War Ordnance Survey maps, suggesting an earlier origin with later re-use. These features also appear to be associated with a searchlight battery (UID 1476739) and two probable anti tank ditches (UID 1476748). Only elements of the minefields are still extant on the latest 1993 Ordnance Survey vertical photography.